Politics

BREAKING: Governor Fubara Nominates Caretaker Chairmen for Rivers State Local Governments [FULL LIST]

Governor Siminalayi Fubara has nominated caretaker chairmen to oversee the affairs of the 23 local government areas in Rivers State.

The list of nominees has been forwarded to the three-member Rivers State House of Assembly, led by Speaker Victor Jumbo, a close ally of the governor.

The notice by the assembly said “The Rivers State House of Assembly has invited the Following Persons for SCREENING and CONFIRMATION as CHAIRMEN and CARETAKER Committees of the 23 Local Government Areas of Rivers State.

The screening is slated for Wednesday (today) by 8 am at the Hallowed Chambers, Rivers State House of Assembly Auditorium, Rivers State Government House, Port Harcourt.

According to the statement, the nominees are:

1. Abua/Odua LGA – Madigai Dickson
2. Ahoada East LGA – Hon. Happy Benneth
3. Ahoada West LGA – Mr. Daddy John Green
4. Akuku Toru LGA – Otonye Briggs
5. Andoni LGA – Reginald Ekaan
6. Asari Toru LGA – Orolosoma Amachree
7. Bonny LGA – Alabota Anengi Barasua
8. Degema LGA – Anthony Soberekon
9. Eleme LGA – Brain Gokpa
10. Emouha LGA – David Omereji
11. Etche LGA – John Otamiri
12. Gokana LGA – Kenneth Kpeden
13. Ikwerre LGA – Darlington Orji
14. Khana LGA – Marvin Yobana
15. Obia/Akpor LGA – Chijioke Ihunwo
16. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni LGA – Princewill Ejekwe
17. Ogu/Bolo LGA – Evans Bipi
18. Okrika LGA – Princess Ogan
19. Omuma LGA – Promise Reginald
20. Opobo/Nkoro LGA – Enyiada Cookey-Gam
21. Oyigbo LGA – Gogo Philip
22. Port Harcourt LGA – Ichemati Ezebunwo
23. Tai LGA – Hon Matthew Dike

The appointment of caretaker chairmen follows Fubara’s directive for Heads of Local Government Administration (HLGAs) to assume leadership of the 23 council areas, following the expiration of the three-year tenure of elected chairmen, vice chairmen, and councillors.

Show More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button